Starpath Learning

Waldorf and Steiner places in 2026: the numbers

The Waldorf Map lists 618 places in the United States, the United Kingdom, Australia, New Zealand and Canada. 330 are schools and 148 are kindergartens and playgroups. 187 of the schools are on their national association's list. These are the counts on 22 October 2026, from listings checked between 24 September 2026 and 22 October 2026.

In all five countries, 22 October 2026
Count
Places on the Waldorf Map618
Schools330
Schools on their national association's list187
Kindergartens and playgroups148
Upcoming fairs and festivals104
Upcoming open days234
Summer camps and holiday clubs54
Parent and child groups129
Teacher training programmes41
Makers and shops84
Homeschool co-ops and home education groups219
Volumes of Rudolf Steiner's collected works345

Schools and kindergartens, by country

"On the list" counts the places on their national association's list of members, such as AWSNA in the US, Waldorf UK and Steiner Education Australia. On the Map, only those are called Waldorf or Steiner schools and kindergartens. Special education schools are counted on their own.

The Waldorf Map, by country
CountrySchoolsOn the listKindergartensOn the listCo-opsSpecial educationStudy groupsAll places
United States21611596108226355
United Kingdom1813181424995
Australia5942160111091
New Zealand10013000124
Canada271750101953
All five33018714811145105618

Fairs and open days still to come

Advent and Christmas fairs, lantern walks, May fairs and school open days that haven't happened yet, each from the school's own calendar. The full list, with dates, is on fairs and festivals.

Upcoming on 22 October 2026
CountryFairs and festivalsOpen days
United States67164
United Kingdom916
Australia1634
New Zealand59
Canada711
All five104234

Camps, groups, trainings and makers

The family directories, by country
CountryCampsParent and child groupsTeacher trainingsMakers and shopsCo-ops and groups
United States43692228203
United Kingdom4167128
Australia2284178
New Zealand08190
Canada587110
All five541294177219

Quoting these numbers

You're welcome to use them. Please name Starpath Learning and link to this page. Every upcoming fair and open day is also in events.json, and every directory as tables in llms-full.txt.